Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple File Upload options for a c# .net web based project

Posted on 2010-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for viable solutions to give a GMail like multiple file upload capability. A couple of things that need to take into consideration is the easy of integration and compatibility. We need to add this feature to our application to improve the end users ability to upload multiple files at once. This is for a business product so we need to be able to use it in several applications.
We do not mind paying for it but if the cost is two high we will make our own. If we end up going the manual route to make a application which platform would be suggested. I am thinking either flash or java.

Any input or experience with this is appreciated, please don't just submit google search results as I can do that myself.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EazyWorks
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 33506814
Well, for what it's worth, GMail is using a Flash based file uploader with javascript callbacks to enable the progress box. Could be wrong but it's fairly likely that they are using this:

    http://code.google.com/p/swfupload/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Fareed Ali Khan
Fareed Ali Khan earned 400 total points
ID: 33507909
Hi,

There is a control for multiple files upload on code project using flash. You can use it:

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/FlashUpload.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ingriT
ingriT earned 400 total points
ID: 33508349
There is also an ASyncFileUploader in the AjaxControlToolkit that you could use.

http://www.asp.net/ajax/ajaxcontroltoolkit/Samples/AsyncFileUpload/AsyncFileUpload.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Inteqam
Inteqam earned 400 total points
ID: 33508841
as far as i know this is a limitation from all browsers.

work arounds include using a java applet, or better use an SWF as mentioned by carl_tawn

a recommended 3rd party is telerik multi upload

http://demos.telerik.com/aspnet-ajax/upload/examples/async/multiplefileselection/defaultcs.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 400 total points
ID: 33508905
0
 

Author Comment

by:EazyWorks
ID: 33563050
I am investigating these and will get back with my findings.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 33763957
We are still awaiting investigation ....
0