Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I duplicate one Iomega NAS to another over the Internet or VPN with rsync?

Posted on 2010-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,821 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The client's office has an Iomega NAS - StorCenter ix4-200d
The remote location has the same unit.

I want to have two backups of all the important files. I have Retrospect duplicating the files onto the first NAS, and I have been trying to get this NAS to duplicate over the Internet to the second NAS.

Iomega has rsynch built in, but it times out every time I try and do an rsynch over the Internet.

Would a VPN connection help?
Is there any other way to get the data backed up onto both NAS units?

Thanks.


Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tkfast earned 1400 total points
ID: 33506815
Absolutely you can rsync over the internet. rsync is secure, a vpn will just add a little overhead but make it even more secure.  Don't have to vpn it just slows it down.  The only catch is if you use a isp that changes you ip address you have to have a static at both ends or just a service that does not change your ip addresses on you.  You will run into some problems keeping the session active and it will not complete if you ip changes.  You might start by doing a backup onsite with it so it has an entire copy then you can take it to the other location and sync it.  

Might look this over it works great not a retrospec user but it's just based on rsync.
http://www.itefix.no/i2/node/10650

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rgeers
rgeers earned 600 total points
ID: 33594332
you should use rsync -e ssh. The destination host only has to exposed via ssh which makes it pretty secure, depending on how secure your users are on the destination host. If you Google this you will find plenty of examples:

http://www.google.no/search?q=rsync+-e+ssh
0