Solved

Can't get XP Pro PC to join 2003 domain

Posted on 2010-08-23
8
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've been doing this since 1990 and this one has me stumped. I'm simply trying to join a Windows XP Pro PC to a Windows Server 2003 domain. This PC existed on teh domain previously but we had to wipre and rebuild it. I've tried using the original Comptuer Name and new names with no luck.

I've also gone in and cleaned up DNS by adding a Reverse Lookup Zone, & manually adding an A record in the domain's Forward Lookup Zone for this PC. I can RDP to the server from this PC, I can ping the server from this PC, I can ping the PC from the server, but I cannot RDP to the PC from the server.

Errors I'm getting:
"The following error occurred attempting to join the domain 'acme':
The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted."

or I get an error stating the RPC Server is unavailable.

Thanks for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 167 total points
ID: 33506754
Did you check the event logs on the server ?

Are you sure that RPC is running OK ?

DId you reboot the server ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pgerard
pgerard earned 167 total points
ID: 33506789
Have you verified that the DNS on the computer is pointing to the Domain Controller?  Also verify that there are no external DNS servers set on the PC or being handed out by DHCP.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mxgong
mxgong earned 166 total points
ID: 33506846
try to use static IP & DNS in the XP PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33507294
I'll try a atatic IP tomorrow. Good info from all of you, thanks, and I did eveything you mentioned. The server is not serving DHCP. Someone else built this server. Get this; this company (a high-end hotel) has hired a 3rd party application provider to provide them with a server to run their app. But not just any old server; it's their DOMAIN CONTROLLER. So a 3rd party app provider is in charge of this company's DC. Insane.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33508036
Hello,

Check with Ping command - ping to the server IP address.
Use static IP address on windows XP computer & check the preferred DNS.
Check the anitivirus firewall on windows XP computer.If the firewall is not configured properly, so it will give the problem of network or domain related.

On server side:

Try with NS lookup (nslookup).
Download dcdiag & netdiag utility & then install it & check the reports.
Make sure that are you configured properly DNS server....(Forward & Reverse Lookup Zones)

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
 
 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33510157
make sure the firewall is off on the XP machine.

try Nslookup on the machine to check it can resolve the domain name AND the DC

try using .local on the end when adding to domain if its an internal domain

Check the services on the server to make sure all automatic services are running, just in case.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LatinX
ID: 33512570
Nslookup- Make sure your Primary DNS is your Active Directory- Use a logon that has administrative rights
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 33515511
The people who built this server are still working on this problem. It's in their hands now. It appears someone who had no clue what they were doing built this server. Thanks for the input.
0