Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP new install

Posted on 2010-08-23
7
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I used dban to wipe my hard drive and installed XP. The install seemed to go fine. However, I cannot figure out how to set up my wireless networking.
BIOS says the adapter is enabled.
I have no wireless icon in the sys tray.
When I go into Control Panel/ Network Connections, the page is blank.
I have several devices in device manager that have ?! next to them: Ethernet controller (I had problems with this not working for a year); Multi Media Audion Controller; Network Controller; 02 Micro Smart bus Reader; PCI Modem; Video controller (VGA Compatible).

Any help?  Thanks so very much!
0
Comment
Question by:COBOLforever
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 33506761
You need to install the drivers for those devices with ! else it won't work.  That is the first step.
Try the manufacturer/system board web site for drivers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SJH01
ID: 33506801
I agree with seth2740. If you have the manufacturers device driver disk or can download them from another computer this should resolve the yellow ! points in device manager.

If you have had issues with the ethernet controller previously, you may need to install a replacement adapter card and disable the on-board ethernet controller in the bios.

Good Luck and post your updated comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 33506869
i can probably get those from Dell using my service tag -- If I can get them, what do I do with them? just put them on a CD and copy them to where?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bhartwell
ID: 33506926
Dell will allow you the option to save the drivers to your pc where ever you would like then its just a matter of running the file you downloaded from them and accepting all the defaults. you may have to reboot your machine a few times but then you should be ok. as far as the wireless drivers make sure you get the right drivers from Dell's "networking" drivers selection. Usually there are multiple drivers there. Sometimes it's just a matter of installing one at a time to see which one works. Good luck!

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SJH01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33506934
Yes. If you enter your Dell service tag on the support site to download drivers you will get a listing of the appropriate drivers for your computer.

There is a link on the page that will give you the recommended order for installing the drivers. So make a note of the driver and its file name

After downloading the drivers, copy them to a CD or flash drive. The drivers will be in an .exe format. Double click on each one in the appropriate order.

You should be good to go.

Good luck and post your updated comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 33507550
Worked like a charm - downloaded files from Dell using Service Tag; then read the notes on installing drivers and installed them in order specified. Up and running. Easy breezy. Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 33507564
This was a tough one to award but Seth gave me the lightbulb when he said to go to the manufacturer site and SJH01 followed up best on how to get the files onto the computer and loaded and pointed out to make sure to install them in the correct order so it was just marginally more complete than bhartwell. I hate to award less than 250 so I had to split hairs. Thanks again.
0