Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up seperate Wireless Network

Posted on 2010-08-23
14
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am setting a WAP around the Office, but would like to put it on a separate network

Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 33507983
Hello,

It is possible but this wireless network is totally different.

- Buy a new wireless router & 1 internet connection.

- Configure wireless router with security like password or authentication key.

- Set the difficult password to wireless.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar


 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
yasserd earned 1000 total points
ID: 33508030
Do you mean you're connecting it to your wired network? If it is so, then yes you can if it can act as a router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33509249
yes, i will connect the WAP to the main switch.

I was worrying that if the main switch on 192.168.0.x network, & the WAP on 192.168.1.x i won't be able to have internet access.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33509252
i want to use my existing internet connection
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33509361
With a wireless router you can, are you using a router or wireless access point?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:yasserd
yasserd earned 1000 total points
ID: 33509895
If you want it like this "192.168.0.x network, & the WAP on 192.168.1.x", it won't be possible (as these are different networks) unless the WAP has a router capability.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:6006645
ID: 33510142
If you have any Managed Switches around, you can plug the Access Points into a port, then on the maangement console, create a VLAN directly connected to your company router/gateway

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33516288
don't have any managed switches, but the WAP has router capabilities

I will look into it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33516654
you just need to setup the WAP/router to have a ethernet IP of your current network, and include all settings such as default gateway and DNS to match your current network.

Then under DHCP on your wireless router you can set the new IP range.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33516657
*sorry, make sure you configure the WAN port to connect to your current network
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 33517002
If you could mention the WAP model and name we can help further.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33517845
Linksys WRT54G series
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:6006645
ID: 33518821
Is your WRT554G flashed with custom firmware or anything? If you load DD-WRT onto it you will have alot more options etc

I have DD-WRT on my WRT54GL which I used during my OSWP course

I think you should plug the WAN port into your network, and set the default gateway to your main router/gateway and have the Linksys offer DHCP so the wireless clients can't get into your network

DD-WRT turns a cheap router and gives it loads and loads of enterprise features, check it out
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 33518833
Thanks, will have a look
0