Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect Trying to Update on my PC

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I was trying to login to VPN via Cisco AnyConnect client to a Cisco ASA 5510.  But when I tried to log in - a new AnyConnect started downloading to my Windows 7 system trying to upgrade.  How do I stop this behavior?  Is it something initiated from the ASA?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 33507663
This is usually expected behavior, the ASA is updating the AnyConnect software based on a new client version the ASA administrator has placed on the ASA.  Is there a reason you don't want the updated version of the client?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 33507736
Yes - almost all of our users lack the administrative rights on their computers to complete an upgrade.  So this will just be an annoyance - and it seems it can actually prevent successful VPN connection.  I was surprised it didn't give me the option to refuse the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DanJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 33510935
Verbatiom from this document
https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-1361;jsessionid=270233541AB06FA33E6670275275C2EB.node0#Q_What_level_of_rights_is_required_for_the_AnyConnect_client

Q. What level of rights is required for the AnyConnect client?
A. For the first installation, you need administrative privileges. However, subsequent upgrades do not require the admin level privilege.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 33511351
Thank you.
0