Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Connection keeps trying to use Dialup Modem even though have Wired LAN Internet Connection WIn 7 Prof

Posted on 2010-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
3,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a Windows 7 Professional Laptop in which the User uses VPN.

The VPN use to work fine when connected to Wired LAN (or Wireless LAN) but now every time you try and connect to VPN it tried to use dial up modem.

The properties of the VPN Connection is

Connect using:
Modem (Removed WAN Miniport (PPTP) VPN3-0)

So obviously this is trying to use a dial up modem..   I try creating new VPN connection and choosing LAN and not dial up but it keeps being setup for dial up modem and will not connect.


THe Laptop is part of a WIndows 2003 SBS Domain.

The user said he thinks the issue may have occured after he connected his BlackBerry and was asked some questions that he is not sure if his answers were correct.  He thinks maybe since he haver used the BlackBerry connection manager before he brok the VPN with this BlackBerry App. (THinking maybe it prompted to setup a dial up connection...)
0
Comment
Question by:rdwolf
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 33507016
Do you need the modem for anything else?  If not, disable the modem in device manager.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33507019
are you using ie? u could go into internet options, go to connections tab, find your vpn and untick never dial a connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 33507023
I already tried disabling the modem in Device manager but it did not make a difference
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 33507029
Another thing, in your VPN connection properties, on the general tab, is 'first connect' selected?  It might be trying dial-up connection from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 33507171
As I look more it seems the problem is the Status in Network and Sharing Center is "Not connected" to internet.   I used the WIrelesss Adaptor on the Laptop and the Yellow indicator is on that indicates no internet connection as well.

The weired thing is the Laptop does go on the internet fine and goes to web sites etc..  

So it seems the VPN is not working properly since the Internet Status is "Not connected" via LAN or WIreless even though it is..

So what could cause this?  If I figure that out the VPN should then work I believe.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33507206
signal strength? check the drivers to ensure nothing wrong with that? (device manager)
you could try flushing dns also (repair wireless connection) to see if that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 33507476
The issue happens for both wired LAN or Wireless so it is not signal strength.  I have tried repair etc. but not change.

This is a Lenovo Thinkpad T510 and I see in Network and SHaring it has a program
called "Lenovo Internet Connection" that is running to manage the internet.

I am thinking this program is not working nicely with Windows 7 Wireless since even though the Laptop does connect to intrenet the WIndows 7 Status is "Not Connected".

Anyone have experience with this Lenovo Applicaiton or similar?  I will try disabling this and see if the problem goes away
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33507573
yea, try the windows connection, probably need to enable windows zero config. I thought you was using windows to manage the wireless. I always prefer that since its really simple and lightweight.

Maybe the software is looking for a specific driver, doesnt make sense though
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 33509854
I did some Google search on the topic and found a few other similar type issues where the Conputer is connected to the interent but the WIndows Networking and Sharing status reports the "Red X" and not connnected to internet.   The only clues there were changing the Network Location Awareness  service to Automatic (Delay) start instead of Automatic.  This did not woirk.   The posters say they also could go on the internet but not get VPN to work when it use to work just fine also...

Also, I notice the Network topology shows just the PC and then a line (with a RED X) to the Internet.  There is no Wireless Router Device in between the PC and the Internet Icon.   When I switch to another WIreless Router nearby the Middle Network Device is listed (says identifiying) for 2 or 3 seconds then goes away.   The same is true if I unplgu and plug the LAN cable.

I got rid of the Lenovo "Internet Connetion" Utiltiy and just using WIndows 7 Wireless but still did not fix.

I am new to this Laptop and found in the users Trend Micro Virus Scan log that the system was infected with some Virus that were cleaned about the same time the user reported this issue started.  
I ran a full scan and no virus reproted now.   I am not sure if the Virus could have broke some Windows Functionality or not at this point..  I also will try scanning with a different Virus scanner.  I ran a PC Tuneup 2010 to fix registry errors but this did not help.

I am out of ideas so if anyone has some that would be great.

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 33511423
If you run a virus scan you should also run a antispyware scan as they are different things. But I can't see how that would of done something. Maybe the clean, like you said, corrupted a file somehow.

You did check the connection tabs on your browsers right?

Maybe a windows repair? though u would need the cd and best back things up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdwolf
ID: 33518013
After trying a lot of optins.  It seems like the Win 7 Pro System got Windows file corruption after Trend Micro clean of Virus/Trojans at about the time the user reported the issue.  I will be doing a windows repair or fresh install to fix.
0