Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataGridView /  BeginEdit(True)  ?

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Using vb.net/winform and DataGridView. On the CellEnter event I have BeginEdit(True). This is fine. Only that the cursor is placed at the end of whatever text exists. I would like to have the cursor either at the beginning of the text or for the entire text to be selected and whatever is typed erases it. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 33507535
By doing BeginEdit(True), the entire text is selected when clicking on the cell and typing anything into the cell does erase the selected text, which is what you want.

Do you not see the entire text being selected when clicking the cell? If so, you may have other event(s) which removes the selection.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cheb1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33507559
How about this:

 Dim editControl As DataGridViewTextBoxEditingControl = DirectCast(_your_grid.EditingControl, DataGridViewTextBoxEditingControl)

        If Not editControl Is Nothing Then
            editControl.SelectionStart = 0
            editControl.SelectionLength = editControl.Text.Length
        End If
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
ID: 33508322

Private WithEvents thiscontrol as control
Private Sub Me.DataGridView_EditingControlShowing(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewEditingControlShowingEventArgs) Handles Me.DataGridView.EditingControlShowing
        Try
            If DataGridView.CurrentCell.ColumnIndex = "YourColumnIndex Then
                thiscontrol = CType(e.Control, TextBox)
                thiscontrol.SelectionStart=0
            Else
                thiscontrol = Nothing
            End If

Open in new window

0