Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

PHP web development: Visual Studio 2008/2010 VS Dreamweaver CS4/CS5

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Which is best for PHP web development?

Visual Studio 2008/2010

OR

Dreamweaver CS4/CS5

Any feedback much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jeremyll
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
albacom earned 750 total points
ID: 33507100
I am always using Dreamweaver for HTML, CSS, PHP MySQL, and JS and use Visual Studio for ASP

The choice depends on your preference but Dreamweaver in my opinion and The Online PHP Manual
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 750 total points
ID: 33508148
I too really much comfortable to use Dreamweaver. but still you can decide which one to use. My second option is Netbeans. ref. http://netbeans.org/features/php/

also check out the editors options,

http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2009/02/11/the-big-php-ides-test-why-use-oneand-which-to-choose/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeremyll
ID: 33554872
was hoping for more responses.
0