Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google calendar API on click event

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We are embedding a Google calendar into our website and can write events to the calendar fine. What we cant seem to figure out is how to call an on-click when one of the calendar events are selected. It comes up with Google's standard bubble. We need to be able to call our own bubble etc when one of the events are selected so we can manage the event and write it back to the Google calendar. So does anyone know how to read when an on-click happens on the Google calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:waf771
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bordeaux0113
ID: 33524055
Can you import events in the form of .csv files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waf771
ID: 33525155
Sure, but I cannot add auxiliary data that way.  What I am looking for slight modification of the DOM of the embedded calendar to call my own function when an event is clicked.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1500 total points
ID: 33552729
Purely a blue-sky answer, but...

Have you asked Google about this?  It seems like it might be of interest to other developers, too.  Perhaps they have an "exit" or some similar thing that would let you get the onClick information.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:waf771
ID: 33579496
   Ok, what I have here is a google calendar embedded into my webpage via an iframe.  Since browsers block any and all access to the DOM of an iframe that isn't on the same domain as the parent frame or window for security reasons,  I was hoping to be able to use the Calender API, perhaps modify the content of the event itself, or any other method that might be available to call a function in the iframe's parent window.
  I hope this clarifies my problem.  Maybe its not really the onclick event specifically, but there's got to be a way to somehow call my own function either by clicking the event, or perhaps some other user action after it has been clicked.

   What are your thoughts on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:waf771
ID: 33650643
@Ray_Paseur  Can you tell me how one would go about asking Google?  I've posted in their forums etcetera, but do you know of any way to actually "call them up" so to speak?
0