Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Deployment

Posted on 2010-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Currently i've been put in charge of rolling out Windows 7 in our company.

What i'm looking for is the deployment strategies everyone else is using to do this, what software do you use? what are some of the problems you have come accross etc? In particular does anyone use MDT?
I like the idea of having one image for all hardware models but i'd like to know if people have this working successfully? Also i created a test reference image and it all worked ok with applications and drivers but my desktop layout/icon customisation didn't come across.
I probably just need to play with it abit more but what issues have others come across?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andoss
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RRRRyan
RRRRyan earned 450 total points
ID: 33507528
You'll have to pick your own poison. If your image is small enough you don't need fancy network crap, just a good CD/DVD. I can tell you with Windows 7 that your group policies are gonna need an overhaul. I can recommend Ghost, but I'm a cheapskate and paying for software that will tie up the network transferring an OS image is not something I'm willing to do. I've got to go to the machine anyway, might as well drop a disk in it.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 33507571
I haven't used MDT much, but done a fair amount using Windows Deployment Services.  Far cheaper than Ghost (free), and if run on a windows 2008 server, WDS supports multicasting - you could deploy dozens of systems at once.  I've also built an image on a Dell LAtitude 6510 and deployed it to a very different Optiplex 745 with no signs of problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RRRRyan
ID: 33507628
We tried WDS but for some reason had a nightmare with managing the images. I'll have to revisit that option some day. Nice to hear from someone it worked for.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33507676
I've set it up in several locations and I can't say I've had any significant problems.

I have a document for installing it:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/installwds2008.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:andoss
ID: 33507812
Thanks Lee i'll give that a read through.
You've been using WDS to deploy Windows 7?

I'm working at a company with around 700 employees spread out over 7 locations, the 6 branches don't have any IT staff onsite so the process for the users once the image is setup needs to be fairly straightforward.

Currently the branches use boot discs to boot ghost and load the images from external USB drives while at Head Office we have a Ghost server for multicasting etc. Problem we had with using the old system for imaging Win 7 is that sysprep doesn't work the same way with Win 7 so joining the domain etc was a manual step.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33507842
I haven't mastered the domain join aspect of Sysprep in win7.  It seems to auto-join based on the logged in user name at the time of deployment.  I'm sure there's a way to turn this off - or adjust it - but haven't explored it further.  WDS images are file based and exclude some very large files.  The result is that the images are usually smaller than other products.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kody-Burg
Kody-Burg earned 450 total points
ID: 33511310
I use WDT2010 in our college system. It will allow you to deploy Windows 7 and all necessary software and drivers automatically. It also creates a unattend file for you automatically.

I highly recommend you take a look at WDT2010.

Best of luck,

Kody
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:andoss
ID: 33517611
Do you mean MDT2010 not WDT2010?
Or what is WDT2010? Google knows nothing about it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 33518027
Sorry, made a typo...should have looked closer before submitting...yes, I meant MDT2010.

Thanks,

Kody
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:andoss
ID: 33518499
Thanks everyone, i've been following this guide which is good (although rather alot to take in).
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Deploying-Windows-7-Part1.html

Looks like using MDT2010 and WDS is the way to go. Just need to get my head around things.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:andoss
ID: 33518512
No one answered my question in any depth so i've split points as you all gave me some ideas which is what i was after.
0