Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007: Automated Mailbox content deletion every 14 days

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

I'd like to script or configure an Exchange 2007 Mailbox to permanently delete all mailbox content every 14 days. I've been looking into MRM but am unsure if this will do what I want it to over a single Mailbox.

I am open to using a PowerShell script for this if anyone knows the correct syntax.

Let me know when you can.

Cheers - MG
0
Comment
Question by:wilsonkjit
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mkris9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33508693
Can do it using managed folder mailbox policy. In Exchange Server 2007, Managed Folder Mailbox Policy is enforced on a folder and all sub-folders and can set folder retention settings how you want it.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996359(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonkjit
ID: 33516949
Is there a risk of applying it to all mailboxes without wanting to do that?
That's why I posted originally to be honest. I'm scared of applying it to all!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GusGallows
ID: 33589898
I can't find a way to delete it with powershell without first exporting it to a mailbox. The policy method would work though. Basically, you would create the policy but only apply it to the users you are concerned with in the mailbox settings tab of the mailbox in Exchange Management Console.
0