Solved

Is Java beating C#?

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I searched on Dice.com for jobs opened today in New England mentioning C#, and there were about 40.  Then I changed the search word to Java and found 110.  Almost three times as many jobs were requiring Java as C#!

Am I crazy for staying with expensive Visual Studio 2010 ($11,999 for the Ultimate version)?!  And I can't even find how to get the "Free Trial" the promised.

Fact is, there is no free lunch.  Just when I get committed with this next project, the trial wil run out.  And I will be high and dry.

No finished product, no money.  No money, no Visual Studio.  No Visual Studio, no finished product.

I am seriously thinking about bailing on Microsoft.

What about .NET should keep me?  I don't give a hoot about Visual Basic.

I want features, performance and low cost.  And a job.

I think Java can give this all to me.

Hope to hear from you...

newbieweb

0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 125 total points
ID: 33507378
Perhaps its the area you live in. Looking at indeed there seems to be more C# jobs http://www.indeed.com/jobtrends?q=java%2Cc%23%2Cc%2B%2B&relative=1&relative=1

Java is cheaper though and multi platform which could be one reason why companies go for it. There are plenty of tools associated with it as well, a lot of free ones like Eclipse the IDE. Creating tests is pretty easy also like using junits, htmlunits or testng. That said, I am sure there are similar tools for ms as well.
I have tried both and found gui's are easier to develop in ms than in java, thats my opinion though.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hehdaddy
hehdaddy earned 125 total points
ID: 33507381
Hi there. You'll find that the ratio of .NET to Java jobs depends on the geographic location. If you're looking in a city where there is a lot of financial, telecommunications, and healthcare companies - most likely your're going to see more Java jobs.

Microsoft has different programs where you can get Visual Studio Professional, SQL Server, etc., without the high cost of an Ultimate MSDN subscription. For instance, I signed up for their Website Spark program and got Visual Studio 2010 Professional, Windows Server 2008, SQL Server 2008, and the Expression Suite for free. If you're an independent consultant (sole proprietor), you can sign up to be a Microsoft Partner and get the equivelent of an MSDN subscription for between $300-$400 dollars.

Many orgianizations and government agencies are recognizing that they have a need for both Java and .NET. My company produces software for government agencies and our solution is half and half.

My advice would be to do what you love - whether it be .NET or Java - and go where the food (money) is.

My experience as a Principal Technical Architect for Microsoft .NET technologies, interviewing prospective candidates, is that most are too inexperienced. There is a need for GOOD .NET folks. If you are one of them, then most likely you'll keep working for a long time to come.

I hope some of this is helpful to you.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RRRRyan
RRRRyan earned 125 total points
ID: 33507517
C# is just a rip of of Java anyway, if you are an expert programmer and have either under your belt you don't need the other. I've worked in both, I hate .NET, but have built large solutions in it. It's crap, but knowing Java means about an hour learning curve to do C# and maybe 1 day the other way around.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ifoxbin
ifoxbin earned 125 total points
ID: 33507997
I suggest you to use Java, Customer never mind you use Java or .NET, all they care is the project's perfomance, If you use Java,the cost is very cheap, but maybe you need more manday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 33544004
Thanks.
0