Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to open a jquery dialog window after form is submitted

Posted on 2010-08-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have a web page that uses an html submit button that submits a form to itself and runs some php code.  At the end of that php code (after the form is submitted), I would like to open my jquery dialog window, but I'm unsure how to accomplish this...any ideas?
<?php
	$folder = 'images/';
	$orig_w = 500;
	$caption = $_POST[caption]; 
	$albumCoverImage = $_POST[albumCoverImage]; 
	if( isset($_POST['submit']) )
	{
		$imageFile = $_FILES['image']['tmp_name'];
		$filename = basename( $_FILES['image']['name']);
		$info = pathinfo($folder.$filename);
		$fileext = $info['extension'];
		list($width, $height) = getimagesize($imageFile);		
		$src ='';
		if (strtolower($fileext) == 'png') {
			$src = imagecreatefrompng($imageFile);
		}
		else if(strtolower($fileext) == 'gif'){
			$src = imagecreatefromgif($imageFile);
		}
		else if(strtolower($fileext) == 'jpg'){
			$src = imagecreatefromjpeg($imageFile);
		}
		else{
			echo "File type not supported, .gif, .jpg or .png required!";
		}			
		$orig_h = ($height/$width)* $orig_w;
		$tmp = imagecreatetruecolor($orig_w, $orig_h);
		imagecopyresampled($tmp, $src, 0,0,0,0,$orig_w,$orig_h,$width,$height);	
		if (strtolower($fileext) == 'png') {
			imagepng($tmp, $folder.$filename,100);
		}
		else if(strtolower($fileext) == 'gif'){
			imagegif($tmp, $folder.$filename,100);
		}
		else if(strtolower($fileext) == 'jpg'){
			imagejpeg($tmp, $folder.$filename,100);
		}
		else{
			echo "File type not supported, .gif, .jpg or .png required!";
		}
		imagedestroy($tmp);
		imagedestroy($src);
		$filename = urlencode($filename);
		header("Location: crop.php?filename=$filename&height=$orig_h");
	}
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
        "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html lang="en" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
		<title>Opus1 Image Upload</title>
		<link type="text/css" href="../jqueryui/css/ui.all.css" rel="stylesheet" />
		<script type="text/javascript" src="../js/jquery-1.3.2.js"></script>
		<script type="text/javascript" src="../jqueryui/ui/ui.core.js"></script>
		<script type="text/javascript" src="../jqueryui/ui/ui.resizable.js"></script>
		<script type="text/javascript" src="../jqueryui/ui/ui.dialog.js"></script>            
		<script type="text/javascript" src="../jqueryui/ui/effects.core.js"></script>
		<script type="text/javascript" src="../js/jquery.opacityrollover.js"></script>			
		<link type="text/css" href="../jqueryui/css/demos.css" rel="stylesheet" />
		<link type="text/css" href="../jqueryui/css/ui.theme.css" rel="stylesheet" />
		<link rel="stylesheet" href="../css/basic.css" type="text/css" />
		<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
		<script type="text/javascript">
		$(document).ready(function() {
			$("#upload").click(function() {
				alert('Handler for .submit() called.');
				$('#addAlbumDialog').dialog('open');							
			});
			$("#addAlbumDialog").dialog({
                  bgiframe: true,
                  autoOpen: false,
                  height: 400,
                  width: 400,
                  modal: true,
                  buttons: {
                        'Save': function() {
							var caption=$("#captionAlbum");
							var albumCoverImage=$("#albumCoverImage"); 
							var albumCover=$("#albumCover"); 
							//alert(albumCover.val());
							//$.post("../addAlbumdb.php", {caption:caption.val(),albumCoverImage:albumCoverImage.val()});
							$(this).dialog('close');
							alert("about to post");
							$("#uploadFrm").submit();	
                        },
                        Cancel: function() {
                              $(this).dialog('close');
                        }
                  },
                  close: function() {
                        //allFields.val('').removeClass('ui-state-error');
					  }
				});
			});
			function createNewAlbum(albumSelected)
			{
				if(albumSelected == 1){
					$('#addAlbumDialog').dialog('open');
				}	
			}
		</script>
    </head>
    <body>
		<h1>Opus1 Gallery - Image Upload</h1>
		<form id="uploadFrm" action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'];?>" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">
			<p>
				<input type="file" name="image" id="image" size="50"/>
				<input type="button" id="upload" value="Upload!"/>
				<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Upload" id="submit" style="display: none"/>
			</p>			
		</form>	
		<div id="addAlbumDialog" title="Add Album" style="display:none">			
				<fieldset>
				<label for="captionAlbum">Caption:</label>
				<input id="captionAlbum" type="text" name="captionAlbum"/> 
				<br />
				<label for="albumCover">Album Cover:</label>
				<input TYPE="checkbox" name="albumCover" id="albumCover">
				<input id="albumCoverImage" type="hidden" name="albumCoverImage" value="default"/> 
				</fieldset>       
		</div>		
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cgray1223
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 33507696
have you tried this:

http://api.jquery.com/unload/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
ID: 33507717
The only downside to the unload function is that it gets called when the user hits back or forward button and I can't detect the difference between that action and a form submittal to the page itself.  Thanks for the idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgray1223
ID: 33507889
Thanks for the suggestion mroonal.  It got me a little closer, but I still can't resubmit the form from the dialog window.  

the $('form#uploadFrm').submit(function() gets called when I click my input submit button and launches the dialog window, and then the button function on the dialog calls the .submit function again by executing $("#uploadFrm").submit() but the form doesn't get submitted even though I have a conditional that forces the function to return empty or true (tried both).  If I just leave the .submit function empty it will submit.  So that seems to tell me the dialog's .submit() call isn't working properly or the form is in a weird state.

<?php
      $folder = 'images/';
      $orig_w = 500;
      
      if( isset($_POST['submit']) )
      {
            $imageFile = $_FILES['image']['tmp_name'];
            $filename = basename( $_FILES['image']['name']);
            $info = pathinfo($folder.$filename);
            $fileext = $info['extension'];
            list($width, $height) = getimagesize($imageFile);            
            $src ='';
            if (strtolower($fileext) == 'png') {
                  $src = imagecreatefrompng($imageFile);
            }
            else if(strtolower($fileext) == 'gif'){
                  $src = imagecreatefromgif($imageFile);
            }
            else if(strtolower($fileext) == 'jpg'){
                  $src = imagecreatefromjpeg($imageFile);
            }
            else{
                  echo "File type not supported, .gif, .jpg or .png required!";
            }                  
            $orig_h = ($height/$width)* $orig_w;
            $tmp = imagecreatetruecolor($orig_w, $orig_h);
            imagecopyresampled($tmp, $src, 0,0,0,0,$orig_w,$orig_h,$width,$height);      
            if (strtolower($fileext) == 'png') {
                  imagepng($tmp, $folder.$filename,100);
            }
            else if(strtolower($fileext) == 'gif'){
                  imagegif($tmp, $folder.$filename,100);
            }
            else if(strtolower($fileext) == 'jpg'){
                  imagejpeg($tmp, $folder.$filename,100);
            }
            else{
                  echo "File type not supported, .gif, .jpg or .png required!";
            }
            imagedestroy($tmp);
            imagedestroy($src);
            $filename = urlencode($filename);
            header("Location: crop.php?filename=$filename&height=$orig_h");
      }
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
        "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html lang="en" xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
            <title>Opus1 Image Upload</title>
            <link type="text/css" href="../jqueryui/css/ui.all.css" rel="stylesheet" />
            <script type="text/javascript" src="../js/jquery-1.3.2.js"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="../jqueryui/ui/ui.core.js"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="../jqueryui/ui/ui.resizable.js"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="../jqueryui/ui/ui.dialog.js"></script>            
            <script type="text/javascript" src="../jqueryui/ui/effects.core.js"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="../js/jquery.opacityrollover.js"></script>                  
            <link type="text/css" href="../jqueryui/css/demos.css" rel="stylesheet" />
            <link type="text/css" href="../jqueryui/css/ui.theme.css" rel="stylesheet" />
            <link rel="stylesheet" href="../css/basic.css" type="text/css" />
            <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
            <script type="text/javascript">
            $(document).ready(function() {
                  $("#upload").click(function() {
                        alert('Handler for .submit() called.');
                        //$('#addAlbumDialog').dialog('open');                                          
                  });
                  $('form#uploadFrm').submit(function(){
                        alert("form submitted");
                        var temp=$("#captionAlbum");
                        alert(temp.val());
                        if(temp.val() != ''){
                        
                        }else{
                              $('#addAlbumDialog').dialog('open');      
                              return false;
                        }                  
                  });
                  $("#addAlbumDialog").dialog({
                  bgiframe: true,
                  autoOpen: false,
                  height: 400,
                  width: 400,
                  modal: true,
                  buttons: {
                        'Save': function() {
                                          var caption=$("#captionAlbum");
                                          var albumCoverImage=$("#albumCoverImage");
                                          var albumCover=$("#albumCover");
                                          //alert(albumCover.val());
                                          //$.post("../addAlbumdb.php", {caption:caption.val(),albumCoverImage:albumCoverImage.val()});
                                          $(this).dialog('close');
                                          alert("about to post");      
                                          $("#uploadFrm").submit();
                        },
                        Cancel: function() {
                              $(this).dialog('close');
                        }
                  },
                  close: function() {
                        //allFields.val('').removeClass('ui-state-error');
                                }
                        });
                  });
                  function createNewAlbum(albumSelected)
                  {
                        if(albumSelected == 1){
                              $('#addAlbumDialog').dialog('open');
                        }      
                  }
            </script>
    </head>
    <body>
            <h1>Opus1 Gallery - Image Upload</h1>
            <form id="uploadFrm" name="uploadFrm" action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'];?>" method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data">
                  <p>
                        <input type="file" name="image" id="image" size="50"/>
                        <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Upload" id="submit"/>
                  </p>            
                  <div id="addAlbumDialog" title="Add Album" style="display:none">                  
                        <fieldset>
                        <label for="captionAlbum">Caption:</label>
                        <input id="captionAlbum" type="text" name="captionAlbum"/>
                        <br />
                        <label for="albumCover">Album Cover:</label>
                        <input TYPE="checkbox" name="albumCover" id="albumCover">
                        <input id="albumCoverImage" type="hidden" name="albumCoverImage" value="default"/>
                        </fieldset>      
                  </div>                              
            </form>      
            
    </body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SuchetaL earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518194
Have you checked the .live event in the jquery? For the you will need to upgrade you jquery to 1.4.1

and then -
   $('form#uploadFrm').live('submit', function(){})

Incase you do not want to use the LIVE function - you will have to re-attach the handler to the event. As when the dialog pop's the events are not attached.


http://api.jquery.com/live/ 

Hope that helps ....

0