Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Virtual PC for MAC

Posted on 2010-08-23
9
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have a client who has a MAC and wants to run a financial software package on it that is only available on Windows based systems.
I know we can run it on a MAC in a Windows Virtual PC environment.
Do we have to purchase a license for this Virtual PC for Mac or can we simply download it and install?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33507492
seems so but there is this freebie open source one  http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
FRiCX earned 2000 total points
ID: 33507547
VirtualBox, Parallels Desktop, or VMware Fusion let you install a complete virtual Windows system inside OS X.

If you're more adventurous, you could try Wine or Crossover, which let you run a single Windows application inside OS X, without having to install the entire OS.

Free:
http://www.virtualbox.org/
http://winebottler.kronenberg.org/wine/

Commercial:
http://www.parallels.com/products/desktop/
http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/
http://www.codeweavers.com/products/cxmac/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 33507738
Windows licensing is still required.
If you're running Windows, it'll need to be a properly-licensed copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 33507794
So do I need to purchase VMWare and a Windows license?  Or by purchasing VMWare do I get WIndows XP Home or similar?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 33507806
The Windows license is separate.
Which is great if you happen to have volume-licensed Windows media around, or a licensed copy you no longer have a machine for.

Not so great if you are purchasing it from scratch.  You have to buy both.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:FRiCX
ID: 33507813
If you go with the Wine / Crossover as above, you don't need to buy a Windows license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 33507844
OK

So if I have a Windows XP Home Disc, I can use it in the MAC to install WIndows XP Home partnered with the VMWare?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 33508020
If it's a retail copy of Windows XP Home, it should be no problem at all.
But if you are currently running the same XP Home license on your home machine, you'll be violating the terms of the license.

If it's an OEM copy of Windows XP Home (i.e. a Dell-repackaged install disk for XP Home), then it may or may not work -- I'm not sure.  And it might violate any Dell/Microsoft license agreement to even install it on a machine other than the one it was purchased with.  Your mileage may vary.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 33510314
Also, when you install Windows on the Mac, it will ask for an authentication code from the CD sleeve and if you have already used that code on another machine, it won't let you authenticate.

By the way, I am dubious about Crossovers. It supports only a very limited number of Windows programs.

Long and short, you will likely have to buy Parallels or VMWare Fusion, which are not expensive, plus a licenced copy of Windows.

See:  http://macwindows.com/winintelmac.html
0