?
Solved

keep losing connection to server 2008 at 6:00 pm every day

Posted on 2010-08-23
11
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
every day at 6:00 pm all my xp pro and windows 7 loose coonection to server 2008.  I am running a domain
0
Comment
Question by:spars
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nirev
ID: 33507515
Can you please provide more details? as it sounds like you running a network backup service to a nas , or have some other service scheduled to run at 6pm.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 33507534
Have a look in your SQL management console at the SQL server agent. See what jobs are running at 6.00pm every day. My guess is you will find something that is stopping and starting the service there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 33507684
Post your system logs and applications logs.  That will tell us what is wrong.

Casey
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33507790
I will do that in the AM
Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33510422
What type of connection are you losing? Can you ping the server? Please provide more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33512187
I will verify that tonite

application.csv
system.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33516901
I can ping the server both by ip adress and by name.
When I try to browse to mapped drives by going to my computer.
F: is not accessible.  ( Error message when I click on mapped drive---The system detected a possible attemt to to comprimise security. Please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticated you)
cannot browse by network neighborhood either.

This happens everynite at 6:00 PM

When I relogon to the server 2008 from a workstation everthing works
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33516904
internet continues to work
0
 

Author Comment

by:spars
ID: 33517051
also did nslookup Here is my response
C:\Documents and Settings\svr.OPTOMETRY.000>nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.1: No response from server
Default Server:  dns3.netins.net
Address:  167.142.225.3
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33522759
Make sure you are only pointing to internal DNS servers and that you disable all NICs except for one.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 33522774
If you are running a domain then your router should not be in your TCP\IP setting at all
0