Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Flash/Blink the Taskbar button of an java Application

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I need to blink taskbar button of java application 3 times to alert the user.

I do not want to use native solution.
0
Comment
Question by:sultanpc
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 750 total points
ID: 33507781
you can try calling toFront() on your frame, you can't control how any times it flashes though
other than that think you're stuck with native solutions
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Smith
Bruce Smith earned 750 total points
ID: 33507800
Okay, so I'm not sure you can do this using a non-native solution but the following seems to accomplish what you're looking for. It flashes the task-bar (not necessarily 3 times) but definitely alerts the user.

[code]
this.toFront();
this.toBack();
[/code]

Or instead of 'this', the name of the frame or panel you want to bring to attention.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sultanpc
ID: 33555411
Thanks for the support. It works with Vista
0