Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apply custom  left nav  default Night and Day Master Page SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

In the left navigation I need to have  expand and collapse something like the tree view in moss 2007 tree view

I have made the ribbon completely invisible in bottom of the page and had top nav in that place, what is the best place to have site actions, if so how to show it on the masterpage

any recommendations on the how  themes work with different default master pages as it is very confusing....

how to customize the left navigation and have the customized left navigation part of the master page to have on all the pages
0
Comment
Question by:chandang09
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hankinater earned 2000 total points
ID: 33509065
Try this article:

http://www.endusersharepoint.com/2008/12/03/jquery-for-everyone-accordion-left-nav/ 

I've used this method on one of my sites.  Unsure how to make it as default for all other pages.

0
 

Author Comment

by:chandang09
ID: 33542191
This works great, How do I encapsulate or integrate this one into the masterpage......
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123370
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0