Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Chrome / how to stop remembering login?

Posted on 2010-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I told Chrome to remember a login/pw for a site. Now I won't want that pw to be remembered. How can I stop Chrome from remembering it?
0
Comment
Question by:Jess31
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberkiwi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33507661
Top right, click the spanner (tools menu), then choose Options (near bottom)
Go to tab Personal Stuff (2nd)
Click on Saved passwords
Find the one you want to "unremember" and highlight.
Click Remove to the right.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 33507667
Hi Jess,

You need to clear your personal information to remove the password.

here are the steps...

Use the "Clear browsing data" dialog to delete data collected from a specific period of time. This data includes your browsing and download history, cache, cookies, passwords, and saved form data.

How to delete browsing data

1.Click the Tools  menu.
2.Select Options.
3.Click the Under the Hood tab.
4.Click Clear browsing data.
5.Select the checkboxes for the types of information that you want to remove. - choose "password"
6.Use the "Clear data from this period" menu to select the amount of data that you want to delete.
7.Click Clear browsing data.

Click here if you require more information
http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95582

0