Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compaq EVO W6000 - 2 dual core Processors?

Posted on 2010-08-23
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi there,

I have been told that the Compaq EVO W6000 had 2 processors, each having 2 cores.

Well I installed XP Pro and I only see 2 cores in the task manager.

Did I omit to do something or it realy has 2 cors in total?

Could you please provide explanation, todo or link in your answer.

Thanks,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 1200 total points
ID: 33507723
The Compaq EVO W6000 is capable of 2 processors, doesn't mean it actually has 2 processors.  Also, it supports Hyper-Threading, not Dual-Core.  That basically means that the processor can process 2 threads at once, but isn't actually two cores.

Since you are seeing two CPUs in the device manager, it means one of two things: 1) you have 1 processor with hyper-threading enabled or 2) you have 2 processors with hyper-threading disabled.

You can check your BIOS to see what processors are installed.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Arabia_vn
Arabia_vn earned 800 total points
ID: 33507756
You can download CPUZ from here (http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html) too see what processor was installed and you will know for sure.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 33507808
Hyperthreading was disabled...

Thanks guys for your help!

Cheers,
Rene

0