Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 inside relay

Posted on 2010-08-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I recently installed an Exchange 2010 server for a client who had been on Exchange 2003.   This client has a copier/scanner/printer in the office and they like to send out scans to clients who are not on the internal network.   I had made a relay entry for the copier's ip address in Exchange 2003 and everything worked great.

I am trying to do the same with Exchange 2010.  I assumed it would be on the receive connector but am a little lost on how to add a single internal ip so that the scanner can send out through the Exchange 2010 box.


Thanks,
Monty
0
Comment
Question by:montyjenkins
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sire_harvey earned 1000 total points
ID: 33507718
Are you setting it up to send as a Domain\User or an account on the scanner?
You may want to check on the receive connector | Permission Groups tab that anonymous connections are enabled if its not a domain account.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33507734
You need to create a receive connector with the ip adderss of printer/scanners.

Check this link which will help you.

http://sharepointgeorge.com/2010/configuring-outgoing-email-sharepoint-2010/

Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Balan
Praveen Balan earned 1000 total points
ID: 33508155
hello mate,

hope you are looking for Anonymous Relay to External Domains, follow the steps below.
http://www.lazynetworkadmin.com/knowledgebase-mainmenu-6/2-windows/149-exchange-2010-configure-anonymous-relay-to-external-domains

this will help you ..
-Praveen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:montyjenkins
ID: 33846148
Question Answered.  Thanks for both answers.
0