Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Difference between Full control on Top level site  in a site collection and site collection administrator

Posted on 2010-08-23
2
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Difference between Full control on Top level in a site collection and site coolection adminQuestion: In MOSS 2007 I would like to know the difference bettwen adding  a user in full control in top level site and add user in the site collection administraotrs

From end users or admin perspective, how do we differentiate it ?..........
0
Comment
Question by:chandang09
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
amolghanwat earned 2000 total points
ID: 33507725
Site collection administrator can manage "Site Collection" settings (you will see that at the extreme right on the Site Settings page of the site collection.

A user with Full Control at top level site, can manage Site settings, but not Site collection settings like site collection features, audit settings, etc.

Both of them can modify the content, delete the site/content, add/remove members, etc. The only difference comes when managing settings for Site or Site collection.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 33509272
Site Collection Administrator is bigger one.
Best Practices says User mustn't be in this group.
 
 
0