[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell D430 with weird characters during post

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,
 Wondering if anyone has any idea why this one D430 displays these weird characters in the top left, during the post.  The characters disappears after the Dell logo displays and the machine runs just fine, just can't get rid of the characters.
I've upgraded the BIOs to the latest and the greatest, but the characters remains.

Any suggestions is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
photo.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:genius2x
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 33508187
looks like a hacked bios to me...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RRRRyan earned 668 total points
ID: 33508574
It could be:

1. corrupt memory (especially if they change)
2. hacked bios
3. by design
4. asset tag setting in the bios
5. video card that got overheated (especially if they change)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Philonator
Philonator earned 668 total points
ID: 33516998
Just had this happen on a brand new machine, it was a bad motherboard.

Reset the cmos, upgraded the bios same as you and it worked great for about a month then was dead a doornail.  Got it replaced and has been working perfect for the last 3.

Give dell a call, they will replace it 1-800-981-3355 (make sure to have your express service tag)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:genius2x
ID: 33521768
I downloaded the asset.com program from Dell's FTP site and was able to remove those characters.
I noticed those characters were the same ones shown for the "Owners Tag" within BIO, figured the previous user tried to so something cleaver with the OwnerTag field.
Everything is good now.
I appreciate everyone's insight.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RRRRyan
ID: 33521786
;-) I got it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RRRRyan
ID: 33521792
glad to help.
0