Solved

How do I get my printer to print in colour

Posted on 2010-08-23
14
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Xerox Phaser 6250 printer and I am running Windows 7 64 bit.
The driver is 5.102.0.3N 2009.03.14
I cannot get colur printing to work and cannot find any control to define colour or black and white printing.
0
Comment
Question by:BobWaugh
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33508067
Did you let Windows install the driver, or is this driver from the manufacturer?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 33508261
Have you tried the PS or PCL drivers ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33508273
Is it installed locally or via a network?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33508294
here the manual - can you print a setup or configuration page from the printer panel ?
http://www.office.xerox.com/userdoc/P6250/6250_Web/pdfs/win2k.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 33508423
This is a Xerox driver.
It is installed locally and I am currently using the PS driver. I will look for a PCL driver.
nobus: I don't understand what you mean
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33509389
i asked if you can print using the control panel of the printer !
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 33509532
I can print all of the test and configuration pages from the printer and they are in full colour.
I have just noticed that the Windows Printer Test Page states 'Color support:   NO'. This is printed just under the printer model.
I still caannot find anywhere in the driver to allow or deny colour printing.
I removed the printer and installed the latest driver from the Xerox site and the results are the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 33510828
Try these 2 places to make sure color printing is enabled:

Start Orb > Devices and Printers > right click your printer and select Printer Properties > Advanced tab > Printing Defaults... > Advanced tab > look for anything that says color and make sure it is enabled, or in my case, Print All Text as Black is disabled.  In same window click Color tab and make sure Color Options is set to Automatic and Color Theme is Default.  There is also a Color Options drop down on the Printing Shortcuts tab, but that may be for my specific driver.  Let us know what you find on these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 33511119
Under Printer properties General it shows Features and Color: Yes.
There is no mention of colour anywhere under Printing Defaults Advanced.
The only mention of coulour comes under Color Management but that is matching the monitor colours to the printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brisquet earned 125 total points
ID: 33511214
What about the Color tab of the Printing Defaults?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 33511289
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobWaugh
ID: 33512279
I am using the English Global driver.
I have now removed this printer again, restarted the computer and executed the web driver installer on the Xerox site.
Previously under Printing Preferences I had only 3 tabs -- Paper/Output, Layout/Watermark and Advanced.
Now there are 4 tabs One of which is Color Options. (this was missing before).
Printing a Test Page now prints the logo in colour.
Thank you nobus  and brisquet for focussing my attention on what to0 look for.
I really don't know why this installation is different unless there have been some remnants from previous driver installations causing trouble.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33512729
thanks for the feedback!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 33513591
Yes, thanks for the reply about the fix!  Usually we hear nothing back about if the proposed fix worked or not.
0