Solved

How can I fix this IE issue?

Posted on 2010-08-23
14
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Please see the attached 2 images. The combo box is working fine in Firefox without border. but in IE it shows the borders. I want hide the border any way. Can you help?

I attached the css code also

Working fine

 IE Issue file
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Select</title>
    <style>
.textbox {
	float:right;
	background: #233f43;
	color: #FFFFFF;
	text-transform: uppercase;
	font-weight: bold;
	padding: 1px 3px 1px 3px;
	margin: 60px 20px 0px 0px;
	*padding: 0px 3px 0px 3px;
	*margin: 50px 30px 1px 0px;
	border: 0px solid #B2B2B2;
	-moz-border-radius: 6px;
	cursor: pointer;
}
  </style>

</head>

<body style="background-image:url(images/backgrounds/main.jpg); background-repeat:no-repeat;>
			<form name="frmLang">
			<select onChange="redirect()" name="lang" class="textbox" >
			<option value="english" selected="selected" >English</option>
			<option value="german" >German</option>
			<option value="korean">Korean</option>
			<option value="spanish" >Spanish</option>
			</select>	
			</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Loganathan Natarajan
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajisasaggi
ID: 33508164
Remove "solid #B2B2B2" and try.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33508194
i tried.. same result again??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ajisasaggi
ID: 33508284
Actually I dont see the border on IE7. What version are you using?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hehdaddy earned 100 total points
ID: 33508312
Since the OS handles the rendering of dropdown boxes in IE, I've always had a terrible time getting them to style. I am eager to see if one of the other experts has a solution. My gut feeling is that this is something that you won't be able to overcome - at least across different versions of IE on different Windows OS versions.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33508326
@ ajisasaggi : I am using IE6

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Stephan
Stephan earned 100 total points
ID: 33508346
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33508352
Kindly suggest me some other solution also.

I need to have language switcher behind the background transparent.

Just see it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ajisasaggi
ajisasaggi earned 100 total points
ID: 33508358
IE6 does not support styling of dropdown elements. And I think the same is true for IE7.

I am using IE8 which allows this.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33508362
@ stephanonline

interesting, i will check
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Geek_Nabil
Geek_Nabil earned 200 total points
ID: 33508393
The Form elements are not Native Web Elements, they are influenced greatly by the Browser and OS,

http://swatelier.info/at/forms/selectExp.htm

In the document above, is a good solution, but as mentioned it is not tested on Linux or Mac.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Morrisproject
ID: 33509627
Try adding this to the CSS

* html select.textbox {border:none;}
0
 
LVL 36

Author Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33509735
mm, not working still
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Geek_Nabil
Geek_Nabil earned 200 total points
ID: 33514007
The Form elements are not Native Web Elements, they are influenced greatly by the Browser and OS, you will not be able to style them as you need.

My Advice is to replace the combo box with a small dhtml menu to select the language, you can make it look better than the combo box and it will be standard in all browsers and OS.'

If you need help with the code of the dhtml menu, please do mention it.
0
 
LVL 36

Author Closing Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 33518172
thanks to all
0