Solved

IE history tracking even if deleted

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

One of our employee is abusing the internet usage with IE8, and we want to track all his history(URL's) where he visits. The problem is that he clears the history after visiting the sites! so is there any one know of a software or any other moethod through which we can track his IE history.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
Comment
Question by:farazhkhan
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sagiamar
ID: 33508230
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sgsm81
ID: 33508257
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
anil_kumar137 earned 250 total points
ID: 33508327
Hello can install K9 web protection which is of blue coat it will help track complete history of the client on which it is installed and also it is password protected and cannot uninstalled until unless they have the admin password of the application.

http://www1.k9webprotection.com/getk9/download-software
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 33508607
Hi Anil,

Do you know that K9 will track even if the history is cleared?

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wembe
ID: 33508611
hi
Try this
http://www.spector360.com/
it will give you reports on your desktop for everything done on that computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anil_kumar137
ID: 33508626
Yes it does track all the history even if the history is cleared by the user... until its cleared by the the K9 administrator from the console i use it at my home its a very good tool.
0