Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with procmail/spamassassin/sendmail/dovecot

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
my setup is centos 5.5 with sendmail and dovecot. i want to implement spamassassin and clamav for spam and av. every tutorial i found said i had to use procmail. most of them had almost the same steps. i followed one and now when i email the user im testing it on i get a bounce back message. ive gone through the others making sure that i didnt miss anything or maybe i did something wrong but i feel like it seems i did it all right.
The original message was received at Tue, 24 Aug 2010 02:07:01 -0400
from mta3.srv.hcvlny.cv.net [167.206.4.198]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
"|/usr/bin/procmail -f-"
    (reason: Service unavailable)
    (expanded from: <vinny@tauruscomputers.com>)

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
smrsh: "procmail" not available for sendmail programs (stat failed)
554 5.0.0 Service unavailable



Reporting-MTA: dns; mail.tauruscomputers.com
Received-From-MTA: DNS; mta3.srv.hcvlny.cv.net
Arrival-Date: Tue, 24 Aug 2010 02:07:01 -0400

Final-Recipient: RFC822; vinny@tauruscomputers.com
X-Actual-Recipient: X-Unix; |/usr/bin/procmail -f-
Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Diagnostic-Code: X-Unix; 69
Last-Attempt-Date: Tue, 24 Aug 2010 02:07:01 -0400

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Taurustech
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Taurustech
ID: 33508328
i forgot to add that i can no longer login via thunderbird it says connection refused. also my email was working prior to my spamassassin clamav procmail setup.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Barry Gill
ID: 33508795
/usr/bin/procmail -f-
is the second - supposed to be there? is it not supposed to be /usr/bin/procmail -f

also what do your logs say? both the maillog and syslog?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 1500 total points
ID: 33509647
I highly recommend sticking with sendmail and using the MailScanner (www.mailscanner.info) distribution that comes bundled with Clam and Spamassassin.

Directions are relatively easy to follow and the mailing list is very active.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Taurustech
ID: 33513176
barrulus im new to linux what are there locations how do i view them.

jesper what about all the configing i did? do i uninstall or delete all the files i changed or added?

if it makes my life easier ill just use mailscanner
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taurustech
ID: 33518003
its not a total solution to the problem but i went ahead and use mailscanner to do everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taurustech
ID: 33518008
also i took out the -f all together and it still didnt work also try with the correct -f not -f-
0