Solved

steps involved in Outbound Calling

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I would like to setup outbound calling from my asterisk box. But my knowledge in this domain is very limited.

Could anyone please list down how to configure outbound calling from asterisks.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mamalik00
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 33517942
You will need some type of Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) access. This can be in the form of an analog gateway to allow connection of a standard phone line, or a digital interface to allow connecting to a T1, PRI or E1 interface, or a Internet Telephone Service Provider (ITSP) such as Vitelity, Teliax, Junction Networks or many others to allow connecting over the Internet. If you don;t have an interface card, the ITSP is the easiest way to connect. Vitelity can provide a DID number and outbound service for just a few dollars per month.

Vitelity
Teliax
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mamalik00
ID: 33518443
Yes, I have PSTN access. My asterisk box is receiving inbound calls, now I want to configure outbound calls.

The typical scenario is

My digium X100p card is connected with a PBX extension (which is connected with PSTN) and I want to place a call to the other PBX extension and out of PBX extension.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jfaubiontx
jfaubiontx earned 250 total points
ID: 33564607
The X100p is a single port card meaning that you can make or receive a single call over the card. For you to call into your system you will still need another way to access the PSTN. Again as I mentioned before Vitelity and Teliax are both providers that would allow you to add a SIP or IAX2 trunk to make calls over the Internet to the PSTN. Follow the links to get more information on setting up a SIP trunk to your box. The alternative is another X100p card to connect a second line. This would allow either two calls in, two calls out or one in and one out.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nttranbao earned 250 total points
ID: 33820185
X100P allows only one call at a time, either incoming or outgoing. So if you want to make outbound call, then you can do while there is no incoming call.

How to configure outbound calls: FreePBX -> Outbound rules -> there you should see a 9_PSTN already. If so, then you can dial out, providing that number must be prefixxed with 9.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mamalik00
ID: 33821024
Thank you for your time.
I got almost the same answer as the last one a lot earlier (view link below) and yes it solved my problem.

http://www.vicidial.org/VICIDIALforum/viewtopic.php?t=12980
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nttranbao
ID: 33821152
Great that you have it solved.
0