Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Starting a shared webhosting service

Posted on 2010-08-23
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello Experts,

I am planning to start a shared web hosting service like "hostgator, fatcow, site5 etc..." in linux environment

Please guide me how it can be done?

and answer few questions which i have:-

1) What should be the server configurations?
2) How many servers should i start with?
3) Is there any use of having independent servers for database, hosting, webmail etc...?
4) How many users should i host per server?
5) Which are the available applications in market for client billling & hosting?
6) Is there any workforce which i should be hiring? ex:- server admin, support etc...

7) Assume that i have a server which is full to its capacity, now whats the procedure of adding another server?
* Will it be a complete new server?
* Would i have to install all the application from scratch?
* or the new server will be attached to the existing server?

Thank you
Vikram
0
Comment
Question by:vikrameb
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 33508371
That'll cost alot more than 500 points!  Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RRRRyan
ID: 33508544
Bud, that's 7 questions, but I'll give you an answer worth 500 points.... Save your trouble and find another thing to do. You can't beat those guys, not now that they have so much momentum. Hostgator is fantastic. Look for a business opportunity that doesn't already have good companies. Or, just resell for those guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikrameb
ID: 33509436
Hello Guys,

Very sorry i am unable to increase the points i am unable to locate increase point area!

Please tell me how should i post the question, should i delete the question and repost all the questions independently and assign the points?

RRRRyan i am not here to beat the leaders i am just willing to provide solution to the bunch of people under my network

Thanks
Vikram
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BobintheNoc
ID: 33518586
Vikram,

Neither of us are serious about needing more points.  Rather, the point is, and perhaps the answer here:  Question 6:  You need a talented server admin, a network admin, a variety of developers, and an accountant/marketer--literally a company's worth of folks.

Your questions are actually informed and intelligent, however there is no way to provide your desired document without some serious, detailed, and lengthy analysis.

As always, it depends on exactly what you want to do, what you want to serve, and how much you want to spend.  As RRRyan mentions, the major hosting companies out there didn't get to where they are by asking how on Experts Exchange.  Years of cumulative experiences are needed to even appear respectably.

Sounds like you're wanting a thesis topic.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shaunak earned 2000 total points
ID: 33570293
Hello Vikram
Go through the below points.

1) What should be the server configurations?
If you are going for a shared server, then I doubt you will have a choice of selecting the server configuration. You need to opt for what is available with the hosting company.

2) How many servers should i start with?
Start with a single shared server, as and when you business grows, expand by taking a dedicated server. Migration from shared server to dedicated server is not a big task.

3) Is there any use of having independent servers for database, hosting, webmail etc...?
Depends on your requirement. Server with cpanel have all of them on a single server. And it runs fine without any issues as long as your server load is normal.

4) How many users should i host per server?
Depends on your server speed, bandwidth, etc. But a good hosting company would restrict the number of domains/users to 200 to 250

5) Which are the available applications in market for client billling & hosting?
The best is awbs. I have been using this for many years. www.awbs.com. It will take care of your hosting as well as domain billing.

6) Is there any workforce which i should be hiring? ex:- server admin, support etc...
Since you are going with the shared server, then depending on the support you are getting from the hosting provider, you can higher at-least one technical person and someone to take care of your billing and collection.

7) Assume that i have a server which is full to its capacity, now whats the procedure of adding another server?* Will it be a complete new server? * Would i have to install all the application from scratch?* or the new server will be attached to the existing server?1) What should be the server configurations?
In Cpanel servers there is not much hassle to migrate all accounts. Its very simple and migration is almost simple without / minimum downtime. Cpanel servers comes with configuration files so you can exactly replicate the servers based on the configuration files. As mentioned that cpanel servers are loaded with all apps, you dont need to worry about it.
From shared server to dedicated server, you would be given a separate server as existing shared server would have other clients.

My suggestions:
Go with a local server company so getting a support will not be a issue. If you are in India and taking a server from hostgator, then support calls will be expensive and mail support will be affected by time lag

If you are going with awbs.com, then let me know. As I have procured many licenses, I can try to get you some discounts on the actual pricing.

With Regards,
Shaunak Sontakke
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vikrameb
ID: 33574293
Thanks a lot Shaunak!

Vikram
0