Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to automate the data transfer across a distributed environment?

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have a distributed environment across different georaphical areas (connected together through VPN only).
I assume that ETL tools can't deal with such a situation. Am I right?

So how to automate the data transfer from one site to the main site?
Target is SQL Server...
0
Comment
Question by:DBADS
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 33508424
I wouldnt assume the ETL tool cant work across a network through a VPN. Have you contacted the vendor? Which tool are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBADS
ID: 33508755
Haven't decided yet on the tool, but any tool that would support automation through distributed env is acceptable...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1000 total points
ID: 33513212
What should condition the choice of the tool you are to be using are the two factors below:

> Data size to be synchronized: for important sizes of data to be synchronized, choose GoldenGate.  For smaller sizes, SQL Server native replication should be sufficient
> Network bandwidth: based on how much bandwidth, you may consider tools that are more or less network tolerant.  SQL Server native replication is usually sufficient.  You may also consider database mirroriing.
0