?
Solved

how to hide file name in winzip

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
how to hide file name in winzip
0
Comment
Question by:arodrick
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nikmarkovic
ID: 33508490
Hello,

As far as I know, you can't hide file names in a password protected ZIP archive.

Regards
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nikmarkovic earned 1000 total points
ID: 33508502
Here is the supporting article:
http://kb.winzip.com/kb/entry/147/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:syedyounus
syedyounus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33671964
Use winrar to create the zip file & click on password protect select encrypt file name - & the file name will not show up till you enter the password correctly
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36427251
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0