Solved

Create Packadge for windows 7

Posted on 2010-08-24
8
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi , i need help to create a package for windows from sep 11 console
How can i do it ?
Please send instructions
0
Comment
Question by:BZNUSER
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BZNUSER
ID: 33509407
please assist
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33511905
Can you please elaborate? What package do you want to create? A .cab file?  What is sep 11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BZNUSER
ID: 33519881
symantec end point security 11,
pacadge = client for deploying on windows 7 pc's
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 500 total points
ID: 33526583
you mean this?
 
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007072016360948
 
You will need to have at least SEP11 MR5 in order to install the package in windows 7.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BZNUSER
ID: 33552608
yes i mean this http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007072016360948
but i can't deploy the antivirus to windows 7 - i already have the last updates of the consle - but it's not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:BZNUSER
ID: 33556259
any body ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 33559197
can you tell us what error message you are getting? any screen shots would be appreciated?
 
 
 
0