Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google Apps Sync for Outlook - PST files

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
A customer is going to migrate from Exchange to Google Apps.

Users wants to keep using Outlook. I have done som testing on a few users regarding Google Apps Sync for Outlook.

As far as I can see it creates a new Outlook profile with a PST file.

I have some questions:

1. Some users have mailboxes of 4GB or even more and a huge inbox if they dont sort emails into folders. Will those users experience problems regarding the PST files and Goole Apps Sync?

2. I do not know exactly how the Google Apps Sync for Outlook works. Is the PST file necessary?

3. Wuld like a link that describes what Google Apps Sync for Outlook actually does
0
Comment
Question by:TANGLAD
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mkris9
ID: 33509056
Google apps migration has a utility that will migrate all pst's to google apps' cloud. hence once migration is complete, you do not need pst files.

http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=33322

http://www.google.com/support/enterprise/static/gapps/docs/admin/en/gapps_exchange_migration/2.0/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 33514285
I think that Goole Apps Sync for Outlook is based on a PST file.

Our scenario is that we have used Outlook / Exchange and OST files. No PST files at all.

Now when we move to Google Apps we still want to use Outlook, and the Google Apps Sync for Outlook creates a PST file.

Back to my three questions:

1. Some users have mailboxes of 4GB or even more and a huge inbox if they dont sort emails into folders. Will those users experience problems regarding the PST files and Goole Apps Sync?

2. I do not know exactly how the Google Apps Sync for Outlook works. Is the PST file necessary?

3. Wuld like a link that describes what Google Apps Sync for Outlook actually does

and another question

4. How about our Terminal Server where some users run Outlook (because of integration with ERP system) How about the PST files Google Apps Sync is going to create? They are gonna eat up disk spase in the userprofiles on ther terminal server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 33556740
Is it possible to connect Outlook to Google Apps without PST file. My customer do want to use Outlook for their Google Apps but they do not want PST files because of file size and corruption of the PST files.

If there is no option to have Outlook/Google Apps without PST files, then I would like to know how to minimize the size of the PST files. Some kind of incremental update or only storing mails newer than 6 months in the pst but still have access to all mail.

I'm new into Google Apps. Please help.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jameso99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33578776
Outlook must have a PST file to store data.

If you use IMAP on the Google Apps account you can still be storing the data on Google's server and have access to it anywhere.  You can also copy the mail locally into Outlook.

What you can try is setting up the Google Apps account for mail (create a new profile / PST) and then use Outlook's Archive feature to move older data to archive PSTs on a schedule (ie anything older than 6 months gets moved).

Check out Google's doc on Outlook integration with Google Apps here:
http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=33322
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 33585035
Great. Thanks.
0