Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN Client

Posted on 2010-08-24
9
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi

I'm having difficulty connectiong to a Cisco VPN box on a network I need access to. I can connect from everywhere but work. Were behind a CISCO ASA and my ip address is permitted IP any any outbound and I have allowed UDP 500, 4500 and 10000 inbound to my pc and it still aint working. Any idea's? Am I missing a port here?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:dth123
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 33508867
Hi

check if you have the following in your configuration :?


policy-map global_policy
class inspection_default
inspect ipsec-pass-thru

add them if you dont

do you have a CSC:
if yes ,, allow this also

policy-map CSC
 class CSC
  csc fail-open
  inspect pptp



0
 

Author Comment

by:dth123
ID: 33508921
One thing I forgot to mention is that the VPN is actually connecting fine, however, when I look at the stats in the VPN client, it is sending packets fine, but recievind zero. It appears to be discarding the packets. Is that a firewall issue?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 33509269
try trace route any node from through the VPN connection,,
and check the results ?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:dth123
ID: 33509465
I was warned about this before I tried to connect. I'm traversing the councils network and ping and the other tools dont work over this VPN. It's weird because when I connect, it throws all my other connections out. I'm not sure what they are doing there end.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 33509694
can you access their ASA?

check its configuration well..
or post it ,, remove passwords>>>
0
 

Author Comment

by:dth123
ID: 33509784
I'm afraid now, they don't allow anyone to touch there equipment. Really bloody annoying. There are no restrictions in place that I know off. I can connect fine from home, so can other people. The issue seems to be from are network. I'm wondering if it is a port issue, but would it have let me connect in the first place is this was the case?

I have been on the cisco forums and there is no info on the fact that it connects and discards packets.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 33509939
you have to bypass the ASA to make sure..
or put a hand on its configuration
otherwise it's ASA issue..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:decoleur
ID: 33563716
if you have traffic going in one direction but not the other, this could be one of two things: it is either a routing issues on one side or the other, or the ACL that defines interesting traffic is wrong.

connect the vpn tunnel, run some tests from the inside of your network to the remote site and run the debug commands--
sho crypto isa sa
sho crypto ipsec sa

and post your results.

hope this helps,

-t
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pdrjesus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642918
If your packets are being dropped and you are connected i have seen several scenarios:

1. You are behind a firewall and VPN ports are not allowed - You have said that you have ip any any to your ip addy so that is not the problem.
2. NAT Traversal is not enabled on both sides. - This is necessary if you want to connect via ipsec from behind a Cisco ASA/PIX
3. The local PC that you are connecting from has a software firewall enabled - Sounds crazy but i have seen it.
3. The access-list that is allowing your connection is incorrect - which you have no control over.

Check all those and see if it helps

GL
0