Solved

to find number of cpu on a physical and virtual installed on the mainboard

Posted on 2010-08-24
15
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
How can we find the number of CPU on a physiical and virtual servers? we would like to find the number of physical CPU installed on the mainbord ,very definitely and very quickly  over the windows 2003 or windows 2008 server system
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33508907
In virtual machine - in virtual management console (depend on virtualisation platform) and also for physical number of processors in host machine.
In virtual machine also in Computer management console and Device manager/Processors
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33508974
You can try to use CPU-Z software http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 33509135
there are 200 servers so we dont think to insall any thirdparty tool on each servers how can I find after log in to the servers? for example from task manager but it does not give us the correct information
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33509153
try to use Spiceworks
http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33509200
you can also write the VBScript to do it in Windows virtual servers. Output can be excel or csv file.
What virtual environment are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 33509245
unfortuntately virtual servers are different versions of vmware and on other countries, amorphously
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33509250
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 33509418
but it gives me number of core cpu.. for example there is a two cpu as hardware on the server but it says 4 cpu
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33509586
by wmi you can find right key fo physical processor then only change in the script. I can look for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33509605
Here you can find proper keys.
strComputer = "localhost"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2")
Set colCSes = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_ComputerSystem")

For Each objCS In colCSes
  WScript.Echo "Computer Name: " & objCS.Name
  WScript.Echo "System Type: " & objCS.SystemType
  WScript.Echo "Number Of Physical Processors: " & objCS.NumberOfProcessors
  WScript.Echo "Number of Logical Processors: " & objCS.NumberofLogicalProcessors
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 33509632
could you please look at for me and how to run?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33509775
give me hour and I will send you script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 33509789
unfortunatelly it gives me number of core cpu's
Number Of Physical Processors: 4 but  there is two physical hardare cpu on this server..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 33509946
on Windows 2003 server - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932370/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Valenta earned 500 total points
ID: 33510446
- install on servers with Windows 2003 servers MS hotfix (in my previous comment)
- on your computer download psexec utility from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
- create file listserrvers.txt with names of your servers each on one line
- create procinfo.cmd
cscript /nologo \\fileserver\share\RetrieveProcInfo.vbs >> \\fileserver\share\procreport.csv
- create RetrieveProcInfo.vbs and copy to the fileserver path
On  error resume next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2")
Set colCSes = objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_ComputerSystem")
For Each objCS In colCSes
 rem  Values are: Computer Name;Number Of Physical Processors;Number of Logical Processors
Wscript.Echo objCS.Name & ";" & objCS.NumberOfProcessors & ";" & objCS.NumberofLogicalProcessors
Next

LAST execute:
psexec @listservers.txt -c -u yourdomainname\adminaccountname procinfo.cmd
0