Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server with 2 LAN cards , and default gateway ?

Posted on 2010-08-24
11
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05

I Have server with 2 Lan cards , can i use default gateway on every LAN card at the same time ...

cause when i do this , the Server tell me ..you can not add another gateway  

if ur answer yes ...tell me how

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 33509046
No you should not use more than one gateway.

If you want to direct traffic for a certain network down a specific card then you would use the route add command.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33509054
see this article about multiple gateways:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/159168
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33509642
What are you trying to accomplish, teaming the cards, resilience, or are you wanting the server to be connected to different LANS at the same time. The advise depends on the situation you are in.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 33509749
if both cards connect to the same network you MUST only have one with a gateway address.

If they are on different networks you can implement gateways on each network but this will confuse the server and would only work if you set up RRAS on the server to let you specify which traffic should go to each card.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33509824

Thanks All

I Have cisco Router with two interfaces ( Fast Ethernet 0/0  and fast Ethernet 0/1 )
Two interface ( 192.168.0.254 ) and ( 172.113.0.254 )

and i Have Server with two ( Lan Cards ) every LAN Have IPs as follow
LAN 1 ( 192.168.0.1 ) Default gateway ( 192.168.0.254)
LAN 2 ( 172.113.0.1 ) default Gateway ( 172.113.0.254 )

And i need this Server to serve these two network

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33509845
Then you don't need to worry about default gateways on both interfaces. Just ensure the main interface i.e that connected to an internet connection has the default gateway. The netmasks of the two networks will ensure that the local routing table known which networks are on which NICS's i.e any traffic for 192.168.0.0/24 will be directed to LAN 1 and anything for 172.113.0.0/24 will go to NIC2. Just identify which provides internet connectivity or corporate LAN connectivity (if any) and configure a default GW.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SGrossmann
ID: 33509856
To server those two networks you don't need a default gateway in both networks.The default gateway is only used if no known local subnet is addressed e.g. the internet or any other remotenetwork that is routed through on of you cisco routers.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 33515268
right. you can technically have a gateway on both NICs on the server as it serves two different networks, but the gateway is basically there to provide access outside the network (eg the internet)
If you add a gateway to both server NICs it will not know which one to use for internet traffic and will go bonkers.

In your case, only set a gateway on ONE of the server NICs and leave the other empty. this will have no effect on the servers abiity to server the clients. Its only effect is that any server traffic meant for an outside network (usually the internet) will be directed via the NIC with a default gateway.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33529668
Did our posts help you any ? glad to help if you need further advise, any update ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33594293

Thanks All
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Muhammed-Rummaneh
ID: 33594300

Great Response
Thanks Experts
0