Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bios password removal for a Toshiba Satelitte A300

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I had to take the cpu out of the laptop to clean it as it was full of dust, but when I put it back together it asks for a password, I have tried software with no joy, I have removed the cmos battery without joy, is there any way to remove this without sending it to Toshiba who will charge alot to remove it, I can't see any jumpers on the motherboard.

Any help I would be most grateful, thnak you
0
Comment
Question by:pparris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33509360
You may need to short some pins to force this.  If you have a parallel port a custom dongle can achieve this otherwise Toshiba have a clear password floppy.
Some links that have instructions here:
http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.html
http://www.laptop-repair.info/toshiba_bios_password.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:pparris
ID: 33509697
Thank you but how do you put the files onto floppy, I've tried sending them and copying  them to floppy, but no joy, I have only ever used a bios cd which was already built, but that one doesn't work on this laptop. and there is no parallel port on this laptop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanMar
ID: 33509991

The "keydisk" link in the first link I pasted is a disk creation executable.
If you are having issues with trying floppy then the only other option I see is to find J1 (jumper 1) as in the previous links and try shorting with memory and battery out and power on.
 
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 33518549
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !

for toshiba, i found this :  http://askiris.toshiba.com/ToshibaTCL/search.do;jsessionid=038C409E335EBD93E6F50BD518AB23A5?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=http--web1toshibaca-support-TechSupport-TSBs-ALL--TSB000593htm&sliceId=&dialogID=114474125&stateId=1%200%20114472796
0