Solved

Password history and length: Group Policy

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have set the following policy...
Computer configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Account Policies/Password Policy
Enforce password history = 8
Maximum password age = 45
Minimum password age = 30
Minimum password length = 8

However, I have just tried to change a password on a user account to what was the old password, it allowed me to do so. I also tried changing the user's password to less than 8 characters, this also succeeded.

I've ran rsop under the users account and the group policy settings appear to be in place.

We are running a 2003 forest. The client machine I attempted this on was a Windows 7 machine, the user account has domain administrator access (it's actually my own personal account)

Why have these restrictions not taken affect?
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SGrossmann earned 250 total points
ID: 33509092
did you set this policy to the domain?If not those settings are ignored.By default password settings are set within the default domain policy
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 33509096
Probably because the policy you're testing this with is not linked to the domain root, or there's another GPO linked to the domain root with a higher priority in which password policy settings are defined, or because inheritance to the OU DOmain Controllers is disabled.
In a W2k3 AD domain, you can only have *one* password policy, it *has* to be linked to the *domain* *root*, and it *has* to be applied to the DCs.
Fine-grained password policies are only possible in a W2k8 AD, or with 3rd-party tools like from http://www.anixis.com/ or http://www.specopssoft.com/
Password policies applied to an OU will only influence *local* accounts on the computers in this OU.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33509133
enable additionally password complexity in the same node. Then check if you modified those settings in Default Domain Policy. Windows 2003 doesn't allow having more that 1 password policy for domain. Each additional policy will be rejected. The only one taking effect is set at domain level (Default Domain Policy)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33509141
Of course my second part of answer is described by oBdA (sorry I didn't see it before) and he's right.

@cbsbutler: Ignore my post please
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
Add win 10 group policy templates to domain 3 27
ACTIVE DIRECTORY 3 29
active directory 11 25
Question on security Audit 2 59
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now