?
Solved

Hyper V - Moved to another physical box and now database is a couple of months out of date - How do I change snapshots?

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Dear Experts,

I have moved a HyperV virtual machine from one physical box to another.

However, the VM is running our finance software and when we have booted the VM on the new physical box, the database is not current (about 2 months out of date)

To move the VM, I just copied the whole of the VM directory containing all the VHD's, snapshots, etc, and created a new VM on the new host and attached the VHDs.

Can anyone advise what might have happened?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
ID: 33509264
I believe you have to shut down the VM to apply the latest changes to the snap shot file. How you should see it is all changes made to the VM are applied to the snapshot file not the base VHD file.

50cal.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 33511416
http://blogs.technet.com/b/roblarson/archive/2008/04/26/virtual-machine-snapshots-with-hyper-v.aspx

Merging Snapshots (Automatically) as advised by 50Cal (but gives you a good concept)
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/hyper-v-concepts-snapshots.aspx

---

Shutdown the VM, wait for the snapshots to merge


Not related to snapshots - but might be helpful :
If the hardware of the new server is different to then of the original Hyper-v host for this VM, un-install and re-install
Integration services as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 1000 total points
ID: 33512091
Just so that I understand you right, you moved the VM hosting folder from one Hyper-V server to the other, In order to move the VM.
In order to move a VM you should you use export/import feature of Hyper-V. So if you haven't deleted the VM on the original server, I suggest you use the export feature on it and then import the VM on the other server.
If, however, that is not the case and you have deleted the VM and all its files (VHDs, AVHDs) then this is what you do.

In order to make use of the VHD and AVHD files on the new server, you need to remember the last snapshots .avhd file and use that as the vhd in the new VM properties. (This would have been easy on the original server since you have the creation date on the AVHD file, you can check. But since you copies to them new server, all of them would have the same creation date.)

If you are able to figure out the latest AVHD file, you might also have to build the VHD, AVHD parent-child chain, since the AVHD file is a differencing disk connected to its parent  and the new Hyper-V server is not aware of such hierarchy. You would use the Inspect VHD option to do this. This would require you know the exact parent-child hierarchy. Once you are able to build the chain, you would be good to go.
I do expect (fear) one more thing, since you opened the new VM using the VHD file, evidently making changes to the VHD, you parent-child relationship b/w VHD and AVHD. You AVHD files might be of no use  to you since the VHD file they are linked to has changed.

I believe, now you would understand, why it is recommended to use export/import for such matters.

Regards,
Shahid
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andymellor
ID: 33680193
Guidance good although didnt resolve my problem
0