Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Must I upgrade my Citrix license server if I were to upgrade my Citrix Server version?

Posted on 2010-08-24
7
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to upgrade my current Xenapp 4.5 Server to the latest Xenapp 6 server. Must i upgrade my license server also? Do I need to return the license file to Citrix and ask for another license file or can I use the same license file for version 4.5 for version 6?
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33509305
Yes, XenApp 6 requires the latest license server version.  You will need an updated license file.  Are you on Software Assurance?  If not, you may have to purchase new licenses.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33509634
In general citrix license servers need to be equal or higher version to any of the servers they provided license management to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 33510056
I do have subscription advantage for Citrix. May I know the process to download the new license file? Can I install the new citrix license server on the existing license server? I still need the old citrix to run in parallel while I setup the new citrix server so that there will not be any disruption to service.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 33510080
The latest version of the license server (11.6.1 build 10007) will work with all the older Citrix products with no issues.  You can install 11.6.1 on top of your current version.

Go to www.mycitrix.com, login, go to the licensing toolbox and activate/download the new license file.  Once the file is downloaded, import it into the license mgmt console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totallypatrick
ID: 33519058
Ok if i were to upgrade my curent license server to the latest 11.6.1, my old citrix server wiill still work with the new license server right?

I want to setup a brand new machine with xenapp 6.0 installaed but pointing to the same license server as my old citrix server. Is that possible for a license server to support 2 different version of citrix?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 33520062
11.6.1 build 10007 will work with all version of xenapp/ps/mf that require a license server.  So yes to both of your questions.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dnsguru44
ID: 33526610
Just wanted to confirm that your windows 2008 server is R2,correct?  XA 6on runs on 2008R2 and the 2008R2 license is not cheap.
0