?
Solved

Move VirtualCentre VM to a new LUN

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Our Virtual Centre server is a VM, it has 2 virtual Disks, one for the C and another for D (holds Data), we need to extend the Virtual Disk that is the D drive however the LUN that this sits on is near full, i want to move the Virtual Disk to a new LUN however im guessing i cant use storage VMotion as its the Virtual Centre server itself i want to move.

Whats the best way for me to move this.

Thanks

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Draiocht12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33509308
In this case I would use the standalone Vmware converter.  Just pretend that that you VC VM is a physical box.  You can even use the converter to increase the size of the vmdk disks - very useful
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33509368
You can still use storage vmotion. If you are on vSphere 4.1 (and possibly 4.0 - I skipped that release) you can do it throgh the vSphere client. It will facilitae storage vmotion through the Migrate function of a live running vm.

If you are on ESX 3.5 and VC 2.5 you can still do it through the RCLI (Remote command line0 - Install the RCLI and do a command similar to:

svmotion.pl --passthroughauth --datacenter=DCNAME --vm="[datastore_name] folder/vmname.vmx: new_datastore_name"

This will migrate your live running vm to a new datastore, but I don't know that you can only move the single disk this way

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33509785
Take note that you can only do sVMotion if you have an Enterprise license. If you have license less than Enterprise, you will have to do a cold migration; another option is to simply create a virtual disk on the datastore (LUN) you want it on, then restore the data to that new volume from backup. Or, you can use the Converter plug-in for vCenter or the Standalone tool as well. You have a few options you can take, but again if you don't have Ent license, you will need to take down your VM to transfer your D: to another datastore.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eric27
ID: 33561426
Why not install ESX4 on some old hardware and bring the server online. Do NOT register the software.
Now you have a trial period of the enterprise edition.
Use the vmotion capabillities of that server and after that, remove the Server.

The alternative could be to remove the license of your running ESX-Server and then it becomes a trial-Server again with the same capabilities.
Please note: I did not use/test the last option, could cause other problems!!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 33587340
Thanks all, in the end there were 6 snapshots dating back to 2008 that were on the VM so i deleted this and now we have lots of space left to grow the drive
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 33587378
Great...thx for the update.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0