Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Send mails via Authsmtp using a visual Basic programm (VB6)

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Helllo

I am looking for an exemple on how to send an email from a VB6 program using the smtp server 'authsmtp' and without using an email client like Outlook etc
Authsmtp website = www.authsmtp.com
0
Comment
Question by:Websnaky
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 33509491
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 33509615
example code VB.NET attached
You MUST use VB6 ?!
Private Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As System.EventArgs)
   Dim mail As New MailMessage()
   mail.To = "me@mycompany.com"
   mail.From = "you@yourcompany.com"
   mail.Subject = "this is a test email."
   mail.Body = "Some text goes here"
   mail.Fields.Add("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate", "1") 'basic authentication
   mail.Fields.Add("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername", "my_username_here") 'set your username here
   mail.Fields.Add("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword", "super_secret") 'set your password here
   SmtpMail.SmtpServer = "mail.mycompany.com" 'your real server goes here
   SmtpMail.Send(mail)
End Sub 'Page_Load

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DeltaR7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33509685
Here is a full VB6 code
note there might be some fields in you need to rename or delete

Private Sub cmdSend_Click()

Dim a As String
Dim errorBool As Boolean

On eror GoTo Errorhandler

Set m_objCDO = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
Set m_objCDOcon = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")

Const cdoSendUsingMethod = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing"
Const cdoSendUsingPort = 2
Const cdoSMTPServer = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver"
Const cdoSMTPServerPort = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport"
Const cdoSMTPConnectionTimeout = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout"
Const cdoSMTPAuthenticate = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate"
Const cdoBasic = 1
Const cdoSendUserName = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername"
Const cdoSendPassword = "http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword"


        'Sending email notification

Set Fields = m_objCDOcon.Fields
'Setting up Message parameters
      With Fields
      .Item(cdoSendUsingMethod) = cdoSendUsingPort
      'Replace with your SMTP server
      .Item(cdoSMTPServer) = txtEmailServer.Value
      .Item(cdoSMTPServerPort) = CInt(txtServerport)
      .Item(cdoSMTPConnectionTimeout) = 100
      'Only used if SMTP server requires Authentication
      If chkLogin = -1 Then
      .Item(cdoSMTPAuthenticate) = cdoBasic
      .Item(cdoSendUserName) = txtLogin
      .Item(cdoSendPassword) = txtPassword
      End If
      .Update
       End With
        
       'Passing parameters to message object
       Set m_objCDO.Configuration = m_objCDOcon
    
    With m_objCDO
        'Replace with email you wish the message to be sent to
        .To = txtTo
        If Not (txtCC.Value = "") Then
        .CC = txtCC
        End If
        If Not (txtBCC.Value = "") Then
        .BCC = txtBCC
        End If
        'Replace with email you wish the message to be from
        .From = txtFrom
           
        ' Attachment using known static physical path
        '.AddAttachment "c:\Multiping.xls"
        '.AddAttachment Server.MapPath("images/asp101-100x30.gif")
        ' Attachment added directly from a URL
                'Replace with subject
        
        .Subject = txtSubject
        
        'Replace with information you want to be sent
        If Not (txtMessage.Value = "") Then
        .HTMLBody = txtMessage
        End If
If txtTo.Value = "" Or IsNull(txtTo) Then
    a = MsgBox("Please fill out a recipient", vbInformation, "To")
    txtTo.SetFocus
Else
    For i = 1 To CInt(txtNumber)
          .Send
    Next
    a = MsgBox("Your Message has been sent", vbInformation, "Message Sent")
End If




txtTo = ""
txtSubject = ""
txtMessage = ""
    End With
    
Errorhandler:
     If Not (Err.Number = 0) Then
   a = MsgBox("An error has occured: " & Err.Description, vbCritical, "Error")
   Exit Sub
   End If
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0