[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to export info on vm's for reporting

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have vmware esx 3.x.  I need to do reporting with spreadsheets.  Is there a way to export out a list of the vm names in my vm servers and it's associated server names, description, etc...?

Any how-to's out there?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:jkit001
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua1909 earned 375 total points
ID: 33509769
This tool is very good and will export a LOT of information about your esx hosts, ,configuration, misconfigurations, etc. (and it's free)
http://www.foundstone.com/us/resources/proddesc/vidigger.htm
and user manual
http://www.foundstone.com/us/resources/whitepapers/wp_vidigger_user_manual.pdf
It currently only works on ESX 3.x but that should be okay for you--just something to keep in mind.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 189 total points
ID: 33509840
You could also query the underlying database directly if you have any SQL database tools /reporting software installed.

I can query our Virtual Centre databse from SQL Server Management Studio for example
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua1909
Joshua1909 earned 375 total points
ID: 33509876
There are also commercial programs available like:
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-reporter.htm
Lots of export options:
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-reporter.html#fragment-2
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 186 total points
ID: 33510163
You can also use VMware's RCLI (http://www.vmware.com/downloads/download.do?downloadGroup=VI-RCLI-U2
) to do all kind of things.


vmware-cmd -l > machinelist.txt

Will get a list of machines that you could put into a spreadsheet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jkit001
ID: 33537440
x
0