Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network issues with Microsoft Round Table Cameras running over OCS

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Can anyone help with solving our ongoing problems with the video and audio performance of our Microsoft / Polycom Round Table cameras running over OCS. We have 5 UK sites linked at 10mb leased line but there was no appreciable performance improvement over the original 2mb SDSL links which we had expected to be limited. We also have 2 'conventional' Video Conferencing systems and when running these at 2 or 4 MB IP between 2 sites get appreciably better performance (comparable with multi channel ISDN) and complete synchronisation between video and audio.
At no point does the OCS traffic seem to want to take anywhere the available bandwidth and from our Packeteer boxes we can see the traffic between sites quite clearly.
These cameras seem to get OK reviews and generated quite a bit of excitement on launch and for us offered a potentailly low cost entry into video conferencing between sites plus the benefits of OCS but for the majority of users the quality is just nowhere near good enough. Do we write them off except of IT use??
0
Comment
Question by:austinsmithlord
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorBindokas earned 500 total points
ID: 33635656
A quick suggestion would be to refer to this technet article regarding optimising your network adapters for audio/video traffic:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd441373(office.13).aspx   This will help ensure you don't limit use of available bandwidth.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34324656
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0