Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ 190 - Disable public admin login (port 80)

Posted on 2010-08-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Heya,

I am currently still researching, but thought I`d post question on here to speed up finding a solution:

Currently when any internet user enters my public IP into a web browser they see the login page for my Sonicwall device. I would like this disabled: i.e. when they enter the public IP they should get a "Page cannot be displayed".

Is there simply a setting to toggle for this? or is it a case of blocking connections to port 80 (without affecting users behind the firewall from browsing the internet).

We have no incoming services that rely on port 80 to be open & I would like to simply be able to view the Sonicwall login page when connected to the LAN & enter the Sonicwall's local IP.

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Roger Adams
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1000 total points
ID: 33510663
Look at the Network->Interfaces X1 settings (configure) and if selected, uncheck the box for Management: HTTP, User Login: HTTP, and Add rule to enable redirect from HTTP to HTTPS    

That should do it!
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 1000 total points
ID: 33511174
Additionalyl and as a rule, we go System > Administration and change the HTTPS port from 443 to something else like 44344 or 44343.  You'd then enter in, https://sonicwall_ip:44344.  Then, if you need to access your sonicwall from the WAN interface, you could enable HTTPS management there and connect the same way...https://sonicwall_public_ip:44344.  If you have only one IP provided by your ISP and have 80 or 443 traffic nating to an internal host, then this will come in handy.  Plus, it's a good idea to change the default port for added security measures.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roger Adams
ID: 33511808
Heroes! =)

Combined, that achieves the perfect secure solution I was after.

Many thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 33511846
sure...thanks for the points!
0