[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Send to Local Domain which is also external

Posted on 2010-08-24
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have a customer who has an exchange server (Known as server1) with testdomain.com setup on it. The issue is that Testdomain.com is also setup on another server (Known as Server2), which they dont have access too. The customer is a franchisee.

Is it possible to force the server1 when it sends emails to johndoe@testdomain.com to leave the server1 and get directed via the mx records, namely that they get sent to the server2 rather than stay on itself.

Is this possible?

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33509783
if testdomain.com in not configured as an accepted domain within their exchange organization you can create a send connector with the address space testdomain.com

otherwise you will need to reconfigure the accepted domain testdomain.com as an internal relay and create a send connector
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SGrossmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 33509786
This Depends on the Exchange Version.Exchange 2000 / 2003 you can remove the checkbox within the domain policy to that server is the only server for this domain.Exchange 2007 / 2010 set the domain to "Internal Relay Domain"Both settings will let exchange sent all mails to this domain that can not delivered localy to the smarthost or deliver it by DNS MX records.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 33509859
"can remove the checkbox within the domain policy to that server is the only server for this domain."

Can you explain how to do this in more detail please. I don't know where the domain policy is?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SGrossmann
SGrossmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 33509877
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 33510208
Worked Exactly as planned. Thanks for all your help.

Such a simple task. (Doh!!!)
0