Solved

SBS 2008 Server - Change of domain name

Posted on 2010-08-24
10
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all, I've got a huge problem.

I have set up an SBS 2008 server with some minor issues which were all resolved. Emails come in and out freely and everything seems fine.

SSL Cert has also been installed and outlook anywhere works fine with outlook.

Problem is ... I've got the domain name wrong ... Now I've got to get a new domain name and new cert.

Didn't panic here. What I did was set up the DNS entries for the MX records for the new domain, and in the exchange management console change the default email address (the reply address) to the new domain.

However, the server still stays the same previous name which was based on the old domain name.

I'd like everyone's advise on how to

1. Change the server name / local domain name etc to the new domain name so that it doesn't effect the clients.
2. Remote access domain name also needs to change.

The objective is to get it to as if it was installed with the new domain name leaving no trace behind of the old.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:binele
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 167 total points
ID: 33509832
Unfortunatly the local domain name cannot be changed on Windows SBS 2008. If you really need to do this then setup a new SBS 2008 server and migrate users over to that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evilsi
ID: 33509838
hi,

as far as i know it is not possible to change the domain name (or effectivley delete the domain name specified during the server build) on a sbs2008. I did this myself once (a typo) and i had to do a rebuild.

regards
Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 33509947
How about an Alias or something? Like a CNAME in the normal DNS world?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Elwin3
ID: 33509974
I'm affraid not with the SBS internal domain.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 167 total points
ID: 33509994
I agree with the others.
You'll have to do a rebuild entirely. SBS recommends the domain name be in the form youdomain.local. During the installation, you are provded a form to enter your external public domain name aswell so that Exchange and webapplications have a public record also.
Now, if you have spare parts, you can migrate the server objects over but a rebuild might be easier still.
Cheers,
Hades666
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:evilsi
evilsi earned 83 total points
ID: 33510012
hi,

when you build an sbs2008 server after the initial installation you get asked the few questions about how you want to configure it. The 2nd question is what is the internal domain.. This is then written into possibly hundreds of places in the server registry, files and directory structures.
There well maybe a way to change it but it would not be reccomended,. I have just checked with MS and its not even possible to add an internal domain to the DC in SBS 2008.
you can add domains to the exchange, make the server answer queries for other domains but you cannot change the internal domain name.

Regards
Si.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binele
ID: 33510052
I guess I have to live with the SBS domain name as it is. How about the server name itself? For example, clients would do \\abcserver to get to the server ... can we make it \\cdeserver?

Is it a matter of creating an A Name in  the local domain?

Another question ...

can I have 2 different certs for the web access?

currently, it's remote.abcdomain.com with the cert as remote.abcdomain.com

I'm hoping I can configure IIS to accept remote.cdedomain.com as well as the previous one...

The remote.abcdomain is required for current Outlook settings to work. The new remote.cdedomain is for remote web access clients only?

Just thinking out loud....
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 167 total points
ID: 33510089
Yes, that would be an A record in the local DNS Server.
Yes, you can have 2 certs for web access if you have 2 external IP Addresses. SSL is per IP. OR using host headers and a wildcard cert IF you are using sub domains such as site1.domain.com, site2.domain.com.
Hades666
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Elwin3
Elwin3 earned 167 total points
ID: 33510107
No don't change the name it will cause you load of problems and will never be the same again. SBS is designed not to be changed.You can't attach 2 certs to a server using the same IP. However. you can fool it if you have 2 public static IPs.But the official method is to by a multi-domain certificate - so you can have 2 or more names for the same server.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:scraane
scraane earned 83 total points
ID: 33511405
Ok, the internal domain name will be a problem. You cannot change this without reinstalling the whole thing.

So live with it or reinstall.

The external domain name (whatever.com) is easy!
In the Windows SBS Console, on the home tab:

Setup your internet address
Add a trusted certificate

That should be it. This will change all the "external" domain names to the correct one. It will REMOVE the old email addresses.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now