Solved

regular expression - password policy enforcement

Posted on 2010-08-24
6
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I need a regular expression string that matches (1 capitol, 1 lowercase, 1 number, 1 special character)

I had this:
\A(?=[-@!$^*()~_a-zA-Z0-9]*?[A-Z])(?=[-@!$^*()~_a-zA-Z0-9]*?[a-z])(?=[-@!$^*()~_a-zA-Z0-9]*?[0-9])[-@!$^*()~_a-zA-Z0-9]{8,16}\z

which seemed to be working until I added the '#' character to the string at which point it quits. Unfortunately this problem got missed until about a week away from production so I am reaching out...

Any help appreciated!
I am using this expression with the PCRE engine.
0
Comment
Question by:glo-dba
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
alainbryden earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This regular expression seems to have everything you need. If you don't require at least 10 characters you can remove that first part:
http://davidhayden.com/blog/dave/archive/2004/09/25/501.aspx

^.*(?=.{10,})(?=.*\d)(?=.*[a-z])(?=.*[A-Z])(?=.*[@#$%^&+=]).*$

    * Must be at least 10 characters
    * Must contain at least one one lower case letter, one upper case letter, one digit and one special character
    * Valid special characters (which are configurable) are -   @#$%^&+=

--
Alain
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
Comment Utility
Well it looks like your problem might be that in the PCRE documentation, comments are delimited by the # mark. Maybe you need to escape it by using it twice? (##)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
Comment Utility
I stand corrected, apparently using \# to escape the hash character should take care of it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:alainbryden
Comment Utility
Here's the man page for your reference: http://www.pcre.org/pcre.txt
The relevant section for the # problem has the header "BACKSLASH"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gremwell
Comment Utility
By the way, you may also want to escape $ sign, otherwise Perl will expand $^ variable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glo-dba
Comment Utility
Your string works fine. My string doesn't work. It may be may an inconsistency in the "regex buddy" PRCE engine.

Thank you very much!
0