Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install access 2000 runtime on terminal server 2008

Posted on 2010-08-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can i dploy accee 2000 runtime on windows server 2008 terminal server. i get this message when i try to install:

Some default settings in microsoft access 2000 runtime setup do not work properly on a windows terminal server. to install access runtime on terminal server, you must use the instructions and tool available in your office 2000 resource kit .
0
Comment
Question by:kevane
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Brad Howe
ID: 33510045
Please take a look in at this article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_24118204.html
You will need to install it in terminal mode.
Hades666
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33510644
The Access 2000 runtime is not supported on Server 2008. It is supported on the following platforms:

Windows 2000; Windows 95; Windows 98; Windows ME; Windows NT; Windows Server 2003; Windows XP

You might try the techniques detailed here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244439

However, it seems like it is well past time to upgrade your application to work on a more current version of Access. Most Access 2000 apps can run very nicely on the Access 2007 runtime (which is free), and that is supported on the platform you mention.

0