[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Moving mailboxes from SBS2003 to new SBS2008 - NEW domain - best method

Posted on 2010-08-24
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
A small business I support is moving from an old SBS2003 server to a new SBS2008 server. We are not doing a migration/transition, we are "Starting over" on the new server.

Will be migrating all the programs and data, and have a good handle on all of that. However, we would like to research the best method for migrating exchange. The new box is a new domain, we intend to re-create the users and had planned on simply exporting the mailboxes from the old server and importing them to the new one. About 20 users is all we have.

1) What is the best method to achieve the mailbox migration as noted above? Remember, different domains and versions.

2) There are a couple public shared calendars and folders. Can these be migrated as above? Will it vastly complicate things?

I need to choose a method, and compile a step by step procedure we can use on cut-over weekend. We will of course do some trial migrations ahead of time. Please point out the benefits/detriments of any of the different methods proposed, since from what I have read so far there are many ways to skin this cat. Most points awarded for detail.

I have a winXP workstation to use for this process, can set it up any way needed.

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:jbrinker
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 668 total points
ID: 33510072
2 options.You can use the Exmerge utility to export the mailboxes to PSTs and then use Exmerge on the new server to import back in on the new server. See good guide below.http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/13/sbs-2008-how-to-export-and-import-mailboxes-to-and-from-pst.aspxAlso you can test in advance.or the second option is to manually export in Outlook to a PST and then import from PST back in as you setup each client.hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dhruvarajp
dhruvarajp earned 668 total points
ID: 33510105
export mailbox content
create new mailboxes
and import respective mailbox content is what you can do

you can do the same with the Shared calenders as well

..

now here is what is important...
after you import psts... users may face issues replying to the emails in pst
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555197 

.. thus copy the  legacyexchangedn before migration and add that as x500 email address
to all user mailboxes

you can use admodify.net to make bulk changes
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 664 total points
ID: 33521255
0